Features


  • 3G-SDI to IP Encapsulator and Decapsulator Edge Device
  • IP gateway product
  • 3G/HD/SD input
  • Multicast IP output
  • Supports SMPTE 2110 or SMPTE 2022-6/7

Edgware

3G-SDI to IP Encapsulator and Decapsulator Edge Device

Description

3G-SDI to IP Encapsulator and Decapsulator Edge Device Edgware by Bluebell 3G-SDI to IP Encapsulator and Decapsulator The Edgware Encapsulator Module is a very simple yet powerful edge device that sits between the Broadcast world and IP Networks. A single Channel of SD-SDI, HD-SDI or 3G-SDI is wrapped in IP protocol and multicast over standard 10G Ethernet Networks. A straight forward, easy to use, GUI allows the user to set up two IP addresses so the units will pass either compressed or uncompressed video between the Encapsulator and Decapsulator. The Edgware modules can be configured for SMPTE 2022-6, 2022-7 or ST 2010. The code for each format is stored within the unit. A network command can reconfigure the transport protocol to the required setting. This is a no nonsense easy to understand IP Gateway product. Perfect for traditional broadcast and film companies who wish to make the connection to IP and beyond.

Schematic Diagram

Edgware

Specifications

Electrical Input
Standards SMPTE 424M, SMPTE 292M, SMPTE 259M, SMPTE 297M, DVB-ASI
Equalisation Automatic to 100 m @ 3 Gb/s
Automatic to 200 m @ 1.485 Gb/s
Automatic to 300 m @ 270 Mb/s
Equaliser and relocking can be bypassed to support data rates down to 50 Mb/s.
Connector 75 Ohm BNC per IEC 60169-8 Amendment 2
Return Loss > 15 dB @ 1.485 Gb/s
Electrical Output
Connector 75 Ohm BNC per IEC 60169-8 Amendment 2
Return Loss > 15 dB @ 1.485 Gb/s
Polarity Non inverting
Signal Leve l 800 mV +/- 10%
DC Offset 0 +/- 0.5 V
Jitter <0.15 UI line equalised
Format Driven active loop out
Optical Output
Connector 1 x female LC as standard per channel
Wavelength 850 nm multimode
Sensitivity > -25.0 dBm @ 3 Gb/s
> -25.5 dBm @ 1.485 Mb/s
> -26.0 dBm @ 270 Mb/s
Max I/P power > -1 dBm
Data rate 270Mb/s; 1.485Mb/s, 3Gb/s
IP Interface
Connector Duplex LC
Interface: Multimode Duplex SFP, 10G Ethernet
Encapsulation: SMPTE2022-6, SMPTE2022-7, ST2110, TR03
Compatibility 10GBase SFP+ 10G, 10GBase-LR, SFF-8431
SFP+, MSA
General card specifications
Depth: 165 mm
Width: 110 mm 4HP
Height: 45 mm (3RU)
Weight: 100 g
Operating Temp: -30 to +70 ÂșC
Power: 3 W
Conformance
EMI/RFI: Complies with 89/336/EEC, EN55022B,
Electrical: Complies with EN61000-6-1, EN61000-6-2,
Laser Safety Complies with Class 1 laser product 24 CFR 1040.10 & 1040.11
RoHS: Complies with Directive 2002/95/EC
Warranty: 5 years
Optical Output
Connector 1 x female LC as standard per channel

Ordering Information

Please contact your nearest distributor for more information.