Features


  • The BN623 is specifically designed to link
    remote panels in an intercom system back
    to the main central routing position.
  • The robust design allows the unit to be
    deployed in OB or flypack applications.
  • Can be supplied in multimode, singlemode,
    and CWDM variations to suit all
    applications, offering a perfect complement
    to the BC323, BC550, and BC323-63
    modules.
  • Power can be supplied direct to the unit
    from the standard Bluebell PS12 or any
    readily available DC supply found on-site.
  • A complimentary modular BC Series card is
    also available when a 19” rack-based
    solution is required.

BN623

Electrical to Optical Transceiver for Audio & Control

Description

Electrical to Optical Transceiver for Audio & Control

The BN623 is a compact stand-alone multi-format converter for use with broadcast analogue audio and control signals. Two bi-directional analogue audio signals are provided over 2 fibres. Additional control data and GPI signals are also transmitted over the same pair of fibres. The BN623 is ideally suited to linking audio intercom panels remotely over fibre. The BN623 can be supplied in multimode, singlemode and CWDM variations to suit all applications and is a perfect complement to the BC323, BC550 and BC323-63 modules. Power is provided by a DC source of 4.5 to 17V via a 4 pin XLR or the Bluebell PS12 in-line power adapter.

For versions that fit into the BC Series 19” rack frames please contact the Sales Office.

For applications requiring serial control data only the BN723 is available.

Schematic Diagram

BN623

Specifications

Electrical Input/Audio General card specification
Connector 44 pin D connector Depth 92mm
Format 2 x analogue audio1, 20 Hz– 20 kHz ± 0.3 dB

2 x RS232         Bi-directional

2 x RS422/485  Bi-directional

2 x GPI              Bi-directional

Width 64mm
Height 30mm

Excluding connectors

Weight 100g
Power 2.5W
Optical Output
Connector 1 x female LC as standard per channel Conformance
TX wavelength and power plus receive sensitivity are defined by the SFP fitted

Typical values are outlined below:

EMI/RFI Complies with 89/336/EEC,

EN55022B, EN61000-4-2,

EN61000-4-4-(Level 2),

EN61000-4-4FTB, EN61000-4-5,

EN61000-4-11

TX Power -2 dBm @ 1310 nm    (typical)

-2 dBm @ 1510 nm    (typical)

0 dBm @ CWDM      (typical)

RX Wavelength 1200-1610 nm
RX Sensitivity > -24 dBm @ 1.25 Gb/s Electrical Complies with EN61000-6-1,

EN61000-6-2, EN61000-6-3,

EN61000-6-4

Max I/P power >-1dBm
1Note Audio is designed for talkback system with amplitude restricted to +6 dBu
See Ordering Information for the different multimode and singlemode variants. Laser Safety Dependent on SFP fitted.
Complies with Class 1 laser product
RoHS Complies with Directive

2002/95/EC

Warranty 5 years

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Ordering Information

 

BC623/M Multimode Dual Fibre Audio and Data Fibre Optic Transceiver Module. Provides 2 x analogue audio, 2 x RS232, 2 x RS422/485 and 2 x GPI over 2 fibres. Fitted with LC connectors. Includes PS12 power supply.
BC623/S/13/WB Singlemode Dual Fibre Audio and Data Fibre Optic Transceiver Module. Provides 2 x analogue audio,2 x RS232, 2 x RS422/485 and 2 x GPI over 2 fibres. (1310 nm TX and Wideband receiver). Fitted with LC connectors. Includes PS12 power supply.
BN623/S/13/15 Singlemode Single Fibre Audio and Data Fibre Optic Transceiver Module. Provides 2 x  analogue audio, 2 x RS232, 2 x RS422/485 and 2 x GPI over 1 fibre. (1310 nm TX). Used in conjunction with BN623/S/15/13 as a matched pair. Fitted with LC connectors.Includes PS12 power supply.
BN623/S/15/13 Singlemode Single Fibre Audio and Data Fibre Optic Transceiver Module. Provides 2 x  analogue audio, 2 x RS232, 2 x RS422/485 and 2 x GPI over 1 fibres. (1550 nm TX). Used in conjunction with BN623/S/13/15 as a matched pair. Fitted with LC connectors. Includes PS12 power supply.
BN623/S/CWDM/xx/WB

Singlemode Dual Fibre Audio and Data Fibre Optic Transceiver Module. Provides 2 x analogue audio,2 x RS232, 2 x RS422/485 and 2 x GPI over 2 fibres. (CWDM TX and Wideband receiver). Fitted with LC connectors. Includes PS12 power supply.

BN623 Audio and Data Fibre Optic Transceiver Base Module. Provides 2 x analogue audio, 2 x RS232, 2 x RS422/485 and 2 x GPI over fibre. No Optics Fitted. Includes PS12 power supply

Fitted with LC connectors

Note, audio us designed for talkback system – bandwidth 20Hz -20kHz with amplitude restricted to +6dBu. Supplied with mating D-Type connector parts.

For BN723 data only versions, replace BN623 with BN723