BN324 - Fiber Optic Interface

BN324 - Fibre Optic Interface

Features

  • Dual input to dual output conversion of 12G-SDI, 3G-SDI, HD-SDI, SD-SDI, ASI
  • Handles data rates from 50 Mb/s to 12 Gb/s
  • Signal reclockers
  • 4 pin XLR power connection
  • CWDM variants available
  • Compact and robust enclosure

BN324

BN324 - Fiber Optic Interface

12G Fibre Video Interface Series

Description

The BN324 Series is a range of compact, stand-alone fibre interfaces, which are primarily intended for video OB applications up to 4K format. They allow SDI video signals meeting SD, HD, 3G, 6G or 12G standards to be transmitted over fibre-optic cable.

There are four variants comprising the range:

BN324T transmitter – two independent channels, dual SDI inputs to dual fibre outputs

BN324R receiver – two independent channels, dual fibre inputs to dual SDI outputs

BN324TR transceiver – two independent channels: channel A is configured as a transmitter, and channel B

as a receiver

BN324A “adaptive” variant – may be supplied with an SFP module of the customer’s choice, or with an empty SFP cage. It allows users to fit SFP modules of their own choice to suit different applications. Depending on the type of SFP module, the BN324A will automatically configure itself as a dual transmitter, a dual receiver, or a transceiver.

Schematic Diagram

Specifications

Electrical Input for BN324T
Standards SMPTE 2082, SMPTE 2081. SMPTE 424M, SMPTE 292M, SMPTE 259M, SMPTE 297M, DVB-ASI, MADI at 125Mb/s
Automatic rate selection for 12G-SDI, 3G-SDI, HD-SDI
and SD-SDI data rates.
Equalisation Automatic to 70 m @ 11.88 Gb/s
Automatic to 90 m @ 5.95 Gb/s
Automatic to 170 m @ 2.97 Gb/s
Automatic to 240 m @ 1.485 Gb/s
Automatic to 400 m @ 270 Mb/s
Connector 75 Ohm BNC per IEC 60169-8 Amendment 2
Electrical Output
Connector 75 Ohm BNC per IEC 60169-8 Amendment 2
Polarity Non inverting
Signal Level 800 mV +/- 10%
DC Offset 0 +/- 0.5 V
Format Driven active loop out
Optical Output
Connector 1 x female LC as standard per channel
Wavelength 1310 nm
See Ordering Information
General card specifications (excluding connectors)
Length: 92 mm
Width: 64 mm
Height: 30 mm
Excluding connectors
Weight: 100 g
Operating Temp: 0 to +70 ºC
Power: 3 W
Voltage 5 to 17 V dc
Signal detect LED on for loss of signal
Conformance  
EMI/RFI: Complies with 89/336/EEC
Electrical: Complies with EN 61000-6-1, EN61000-6-2
Laser Safety Complies with Class 1 laser product
24 CFR 1040.10 & 1040.11
RoHS: Complies with Directive 2002/95/EC
Warranty: 5 years

 

Optical Input for BN324R
Connector 1 x female LC as standard per channel
See Ordering Information
Wavelength 1260-1620 nm
Sensitivity > -17 dBm @ 11.88 Gb/s
> -18 dBm @ 5.94 Gb/s
> -22 dBm @ 2.97 Gb/s
Max I/P power > -1 dBm
Data rate 50 Mb/s to 12 Gb/s
Electrical Output
Standards SMPTE 2082, SMPTE 2081. SMPTE 424M, SMPTE 292M, SMPTE 259M, SMPTE 297M, DVB-ASI, MADI at 125Mb/s
Automatic rate selection for 12G-SDI, 3G-SDI, HD-SDI and SD-SDI data rates.
Connector 2 x 75 Ohm BNC per IEC 60169-8 Amendment 2
Polarity 2 x Non inverting
Signal Level 800 mV +/- 10%
DC Offset 0 +/- 0.5 V
Jitter <0.15 UI line equalised
Format Reclocked
General card specifications
Length: 92 mm
Width: 64 mm
Height: 30 mm
Excluding connectors
Weight: 100 g
Operating Temp: 0 to +70 ºC
Power: 5 W
Voltage: 4.5 to 17 V dc
Signal detect LED on for loss of signal
Conformance  
EMI/RFI: Complies with 89/336/EEC
Electrical: Complies with EN 61000-6-1, EN61000-6-2
Laser Safety Complies with Class 1 laser product
24 CFR 1040.10 & 1040.11
RoHS: Complies with Directive 2002/95/EC
Warranty: 5 years

Ordering Information

BN324T/S/12G/13/13 Singlemode Dual Channel 12G/SDI, 3G/SDI, HD/SDI Fibre Optic Transmitter Module, Auto-Sensing for SDI, ASI, HD/SDI, 3G/SDI and 12G/SDI (2 x 1310nm).  Fitted with LC connectors.  Includes PS12 power supply.
BN324T/12G/S/CWDM Singlemode Dual Channel 12G/SDI, 3G/SDI, HD/SDI Fibre Optic Transmitter Module, Auto-Sensing for SDI, ASI, HD/SDI, 3G/SDI and 12G/SDI (CWDM).  Fitted with LC connectors.  Includes PS12 power supply.
BN324R/S/12G Singlemode Dual Channel 12G/SDI, 3G/SDI, HD/SDI Fibre Optic Receiver Module with Dual Outputs, Auto-Sensing for SDI, ASI, HD/SDI, 3G/SDI and 12G/SDI.  Fitted with LC connectors.  Includes PS12 power supply.
BN324TR/S/12G Singlemode 12G/SDI, 3G/SDI, HD/SDI Fibre Optic Transeiver Module 12G/SDI/3G/SDI.  Fitted with LC connectors.  Includes PS12 power supply.

 

BN324T Singlemode Dual Channel 3G/SDI, HD/SDI Fibre Optic Transmitter Module, Auto-Sensing for SDI, ASI, HD/SDI, 3G/SDI and 12G/SDI (1310nm).  No Optics Fitted.
Includes PS12 power supply.
BN324R Singlemode Dual Channel 3G/SDI, HD/SDI Fibre Optic Receiver Module, Auto-Sensing for SDI, ASI, HD/SDI, 3G/SDI and 12G/SDI.  No Optics Fitted.
Includes PS12 power supply.
BN324TR Singlemode 12G/SDI, 3G/SDI, HD/SDI Fibre Optic Transeiver Module 12G/SDI/3G/SDI. No Optics Fitted. Includes PS12 power supply.
BN324A Singlemode Adaptive 12G/SDI, 3G/SDI, HD/SDI Fibre Optic Transeiver Module 12G/SDI/3G/SDI. Includes PS12 power supply. No Optics Fitted

Contact us

Unit 2, The Quadrant, Howarth Rd, Maidenhead SL6 1AP, UK
+44 1628 510055, sales@bluebell.tv